Torralba d'en Salort

Poblat

Fieldnotes

It was mid morning when we arrived the sun was shining and it was waaaarm, a coach load of oldies were coming out so we hung on a bit, paid the bloke in the shed and walked on in.
First we pass the still tall talaiot but then the path takes you away and straight to the taula sanctuary, i got the same feeling of awe here as I did at Stonehenge. The taula is I think the tallest on Menorca and an incredible monument on its own never mind the megalithic wonderland all around. There are niches all around the wall and the whole place is built in solid bedrock, the taula is in a rock cut pit which must of been a right pain to cut out. some of the menhirs in the wall are concreted in, but it doesn't matter at all, this place is magic and I could stay here forever.
But just past the threshing floor and well are two strange caves the entrance to cave one is carved but straight through and to your left is another deeper cave, Cave two has a stone basin inside towards the back, and must go right under cave one if not then they're only a few feet away.
The path then takes you past the original megalithic wall that surrounds the whole place, then its on to another cave, this one I think wholly man made, pillars hold up big stones which hold up bigger stones, the whole place looks very likely to fall in at any moment.

I cant imagine why this place and the other taula sanctuaries aren't more famous, this was my first and it really blew me away.