Caesar's Camp (Wimbledon)

[Second visit 14th July 2002]
I popped back here whilst wandering around the common again, after inspecting several maps as to the actual location of the ditches. The addition of a much clearer head helped me spot the single bank and ditch visible from the fenced in footpath quite easily.
Basically, as you start on the path through the golf course, you cross the defenses which go away from you at right angles on either side. Note, you may need some imagination to see this part.
Now walk about 100 metres down the path keeping an eye out either side for the defenses to circle back round to you. You'll see them as first a bank, then a ditch in the middle of the fairways on either side. And thats it.
With a bit of illegality, you can follow the path of the bank (or even ditch) most of the way round the hillfort, by trespassing onto the golf course, though of course it is illegal (and a bit dangerous).
juamei Posted by juamei