Inveryne

Fieldnotes

Travelling south on the B8000, turn right up steep lane towards Corr Mheall and Inveryne farm, then turn left at the old tennis court through one gate then round the back of some woods and park at a large muddy area. The gate was locked but a sort of stile reaches over the low fence, once over, the single standing stone turns in profile revealing the other two.
The stones are low, this is no Ballochroy but the stones are very beguiling , marred only by the giant digger parked just 10 ft away even so i wanted to stay a while. Unfortunatly I couldnt stay long, the impression that i was tresspassing played a bit on my mind and with other places to see I had to go.