Roulston Scar

Folklore

A little more on Gormire, the lake beneath the bank, which you can see here in Robokid's fine photo:
The village oracles relate that this awful abyss was produced by a tremendous earthquake, which ingulphed a populous town and its secure inhabitants, in a moment of unexpected calamity, leaving behind it a body of waters unfathomable and bottomless.

From the same [r]espectable authority, it is asserted, that the tops of the house, and the desolate chimneys are sometimes visible to the astonished eyes of the stranger, when embarked on its mysterious surface. [..]

.. the natural beauties of this lake are amply sufficient to repay the visitor for any labour he may have in approaching its rocky margin.
From 'A brief description of public interest in the county of York' by Alfred E Hargrove, p128 (1843).
Edited 3rd April 2008ce