Foel Lwyd

Fieldnotes

In the fierce wind and stingy rain it was a bit arduous getting here , I walked within yards of it and only found it after giving up and heading back. I'm almost certain this is the cairn but some doubt exists in my mind, It is in exactly the right place with a settlement just to the north west, coflein give it's dimensions as 8m across and 0.6m high which it was, but they also say its a level platform which it isn't nor is the discription of the cist a match either. But there was nothing else in the vicinity and I checked all gatherings of stones which is when I found the settlement. If anyone else has been or knows any better let us know. postman Posted by postman