Gelli Hill

Fieldnotes

On top of a hill in the middle of no-where is this stone circle so it's a given that it's not dead easy to get to, but it doesn't have to be too hard. Presuming that you've got an OS map and can see the circle on it, firstly the narrow rough and bumpy track is navigable a good distance, when the track makes a 90 degree left turn park by the gate and footpath stile and head east making for the trig point on a barrow, go down hill avoiding marshy area then back up and its away to the left through the gate. A good circle with one heck of a view, eight stones stand mostly on the western edge of a circle twenty metres across. Not far to the east on the highest point is a barrow with a trig point on it. On the way back to the car I found what looked like another circle, more ruined, with smaller stones, Aubrey Burl doesn't mention it and niether does coflein (though the latter does mention a fallen menhir close to this suspect circle).
A good circle and relatively easy to get to for those with a care free attitude to their cars underside.