Cateran Hill

Cave / Rock Shelter

Folklore

On the north side of the hill "there is a natural cave, called the Cateranes' Hole, formed by a narrow fissure in the freestone rock, and descending towards the west to a very great depth, at an angle of about 15 degrees. 'By this instructive name, we learn,' observes Mr. Hedley, 'that this cave has probably been, in former times, the hidden retreat of Cateranes, an old Scotch word, signifying 'bands of robbers*'

*or probably, heroic freedom fighters, depending on what side you're on.
From 'An historical, topographical, and descriptive view of the county of Northumberland' by Eneas MacKenzie (1825).

There's a picture by J C Ousby on Geograph:

E! Ee! Eee! Cateran Hole! Eeh! Karst formations! Reivers! Rockart! Cairns! Stuff!

(Ahem).

"heroic freedom fighters, depending on what side you're on."
Nah. Robbers. But to be fair, robbers who were probably stealing back the stuff that had been pinched from them after they'd initially nicked it from a bunch of thieves.

Nice find with the photo Rhiannon.