The Pipers (Boleigh)

Miscellaneous

There is a very basic campsite just over the hedge from the Pipers. Just a field and a toilet plus shower. All you need really. Penzance is not too far away if you do need anything and you have the whole of Penwith to explore close at hand.
If you do find you have some spare time after visiting all the sites from TMA then just take a walk along the coast path from Penberth Cove or Lamorna to St Loy's Cove where you will find a tea shop/Cafe that serves wonderful home grown food.
Other places worth visiting include Porthgwarra right down on the South West tip where caves have been cut through the cliffs to reachthe beach and as you head west round the headland you come across a giant hole and some of the most dramatic cliffs in Cornwall.
And don't go to Lands End!
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead