Traeth Fawr

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

We parked by a small bay called Porth Cwyfan right opposite a motor racing circuit and for the whole time we were there the sound of screaming motor bikes fought with the sound of breaking waves, niether won but I know which sound I prefered. Although it was a nice walk by the sea to the cairn it was by far the longest route, further back along the road was a turning and sign for a footpath and a warning not to go any further by car. As we walked down to it there was two cars and plenty of places to park, no houses, nothing to get in the way, of so damn them and drive practiaclly down to the sea. The cairn was excavated 31 years ago because of coastal erosion, but the cairn is well above the crashing waves so I'm a bit nonplussed. Only five stones are above ground and there is a dip in the centre of the cairn. This place is entirely about the place, the beaches, the rolling waves, the seabirds the mountains over to the east a whole afternoon could be spent here. If you do come don't leave your camera on show in the car as it's a ten minute hard run back to the carpark. postman Posted by postman
Edited 3rd March 2008ce