Coolalough

Fieldnotes

This barrow is all that I could find of a barrow cemetery just on the eastern edge of the town of Hospital. There are seven other barrows marked however after a brief look the only one I could find was this giant.
This is another of the large barrows that are mentioned as part of the Discovery programme for this area.
This barrows outer diameter must be up around the 15-20m mark with two concentric rings and a small central mound. The mound and the diameter is a much smaller in size to Knockanny or Ballinascaula.
To find it park at the farm-gate just outside of the town of Hospital on the right. Follow the track that is shown on the map. When you come up to the disused farmyard that is shown at the end of the track you should be able to figure out where it is. Its lowlying and there are lot of rushes around it so can be difficult to spot.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79