Achnabreck New 1

Fieldnotes

The "NEW" carvings are found at between 100-200m from the main carvings. I took the longer route to find the carvings by looking for the fallen trees which were in an area behind the main carvings. The easier directions are as follows, park as you would at the main car park, follow the path until you come to the red tape which is where the cycle path turns.Follow the left trail up the hillside, follow the cycle track (which for obvious reasons is closed at the present time), until you see a square of yellow tape only 1m from the cycle track, this is where the carvings are. It is surprising to see the roots of the tree which covered this panel, who knows what else there is to find in the area.
I would imagine that the local archaeologist , Andy Bunton will be doing a fuller examination of the panel in due course.
rockartwolf Posted by rockartwolf