Ballyroan

Fieldnotes

This cairn is only a few miles from Cairn and access to it is pretty good. Its about 2 fields in from the road.
When I first saw it from about a field back I couldnt believe its size. I actually thought it was a ring-fort and I was imagining this big pile of stones. The main reason I was surprised at its size was due to it being in the middle of farm-land I presumed it would have been cleared or used for road-building by now.
It must be about 4m high and the diameter must be about 20-25m. As above it is in great condition and I would say that nothing has been removed from it. To the east there is a slight depression on top of the cairn which may point to where a chamber has fallen in.
Another interesting feature is the 'alignment' with Galtymore / Galtybeg which seem to form a pair of breasts at this point. Either that or a psychotherpist would have a field-day with me!
bawn79 Posted by bawn79