Thimbleby Moor Nine Stones

Fieldnotes

Was there last weekend in beautiful February sun. As robokid points out, a lot of the plantation has been chopped down recently. Consequently the circle is no longer halfway along northern edge of the plantation as it appears on the OS map; it is about 100 yards west of the northwest 'corner' of the plantation.
Had a quick look for the Thimbleby Moor carved rock, but its almost impossible with the large number of rocks up there.

Comments (1)

I was actually wondering if a pre-plantation o/s map would show up the proper location of the circle.
Comparing older maps with modern maps in relation to Danes' Hills just outside York shows differences in features, with the long barrow no longer shown on ore up to date maps.