Hambledon

Miscellaneous

This was a neolithic causewayed camp, later used in the iron age. From the pottery excavators have found they've assumed it was mostly used in the summer for short periods (no large storage vessels, only picnic cups and plates) - I can appreciate this as it was cold enough up there when I visited: I wouldn't have wanted to live up there all year round when the valleys look so inviting. To be serious, the huge ditches contained many bones and burials - the full uses of causewayed camps aren't (can't be?) known I suppose. There's also a longbarrow right on top of the hill: all these features would have taken a great deal of work to create. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon