Creech Barrow

Fieldnotes

This single round barrow sits on top of Creech Barrow Hill. To the south east is Stone Hill Down long barrow.
The name incidentally means hill in three different languages :
Creech = cruic = celtic
Barrow = beorh = saxon
Hill = hille = norse.
Pendle hill in Lancashire is similar and there are others with names for hill in multiple languages or dialects.
formicaant Posted by formicaant

Comments (1)

november 2007. interesting collection of "modern" monuments/memorial stones set into various locations on and around the flat top of one of the highest parts of the Purbeck, clearly shows the residual and enduring sacred nature of this site.
some of these stone structures include what are ( prob. WW2 era? ) remains of military installations.
much more intriguing was the circular arrangement of 15 or so quite substantial "flat" white stones, easily 30 feet in diameter, which seemed to encompass the whole of the top. the Trig point, at 193m, is the northern most feature of the "circle" and almost exactly due north of the Harp Stone, though not i think mutually visible?
though not a dowser of any credibility, i did note to my satisfaction that some of the larger stones seemed to cause a reaction from the pendulum along what i took to be the main n/s axis.
The hill itself even in bright sunlight seems, from a distance to be dark and brooding. it is geologically a natural outlier from the Purbeck Ridge, though to my eye its singular and quite evocative size and shape, even if as i fancifully surmise, only partially enhanced by the Barrow makers themselves, should surely relegate Silbury to also-ran status.