Bedd Taliesin

Fieldnotes

Even though I had seen Kammer's picture of the chamber (with dad for scale) I was still surprised at how dinky it was, also those dastardly black crap bags are still there obviously the local farmer hasn't got an artists eye, or just doesn't appreciate where he lives. If you don't mind a bit of rough ground there are two places to park. The cairn is still fairly big and the chamber capstone looks really precarious propped up on a pile of stones thats squiffy to say the least, I wouldn't be getting into it for a minute never mind a whole night even if it did make me a poet, the dolmen on Tal y fan boasts similar and is much roomier. A climb up the hill right next to the cairn is worth it with great views out to the coast. postman Posted by postman