Caer Eini

Fieldnotes

The hillfort is a lot easier to find than the nearby stone circle and can be seen for miles around. Easy to get to as it is near two lanes to the northwest and the south east but not so easy to get up. It had rained fairly constantly all morning but stopped whilst I was exposed on top of the hill. The main entrance was apparently the most northern of the two with earthworks extending beyond the walls. The southern entrance is however now the most visually impressive with a small room between the entrance and the ditch, the bank and ditch running north from here is also in good condition six feet between ditch botttom and bank top. Coflein hints that it might be an example of a vitrified fort. postman Posted by postman