Llyn-y-Gorseddau

Fieldnotes

The last of todays barrow bagging and even though the weather reports says it'll rain it didn't and the sun was out. In the woods I think called Coed Cwm are these three barrows. Only one is really obvious and nearly three metres high, the other two, one was lost amongst closely planted trees and the other was either of two mounds I spotted one right next to the path the other a bit further back. When your fighting through the trees with brambles and bracken and the ground is wet and mulchy it's really hard to remember it's actually the 21st century and the barrows occupant has been dead for almost four thousand years postman Posted by postman