Skirk

Fieldnotes

A multi-faceted, multi-period site, this is easy to find at the side of the road at Shirke Crossroads. According to the Arch. Inventory of Co. Laois there are a henge, a standing stone within the henge, a norman motte and bailey within the henge, a mound that could be a barrow, 4 fulachtaí fiadh, a possible megalithic structure and several urn burials.
The standing stone within the henge is a conglomerate, rising to above 2 metres. The henge itself is very impressive, with an outside ditch and massive banks, 96 metres E–W and 90 metres N–S in diameter.
There were many thrown down stones on the western side of the monument, any of which could be the remains of the 'cromleach' that Ledwich described in 1803.
The whole of the site is terribly overgrown and could do with a clean-up. Walking north to the church I was struck with the views from this prominence – the Slieve Bloom mountains dominate the northern horizon.

Comments (3)

I have never seen the standing stone at this site after three attempts. It is so overgrown that I just can't get in there. I think I will have to go back in the winter to see it...unless I'm in the wrong place altogether. TheStandingStone Posted by TheStandingStone
28th August 2009ce
Finally found the standing stone. I had been going up the wrong side and up a different mound that is pressed up against the side of the henge which I can only assume is the motte and bailey. They form a figure of 8. TheStandingStone Posted by TheStandingStone
We would love to be in contact with you to discuss the Skirk Henge:

The henge appears in "Children from the Sky" and need to clarify some information you can contact us via - www.childrenfromthesky.com - .Thanks for this. Your help would be much appreciated.

The Lunans