Wood Hill

Fieldnotes

Sadly there is not much to see here. There is a barrow but it has been brought so low by ploughing, it had been recently ploughed when I visited it, that it was impossible to photograph. I will see if a growth of crops makes it easier to see in a month or so. It's a great shame that so much damage has been done as this is a wonderful site with 360 degree views of the local hills and valleys. There is another barrow shown on maps to the south east, this is now completely missing, assuming I was in the right place. formicaant Posted by formicaant