Tolmen Stone (Constantine)

Natural Rock Feature (Destroyed)

Folklore

...I visited also the Maen Pol, a huge egg-shaped mass raised on end by a low platform in the middle of another farmyard. Once it was partnered by a monolith still taller: if you follow the muddy track uphill through the farm and beyond to a disused quarry, you can still see where the place where this phallic giant once stood. It used to be the centre of concourse for miles around; even when expedition had replaced pilgrimage and reverence had departed, wonder still remained and a kind of nostalgic affection. But avarice intervened - also, who knows? perhaps a perverse longing for the symbolic castration - and the quarry-face was scooped from under the monolith, which toppled forward over the precipice to be shattered at its base. I looked down with melancholy at the fragments still lying in the stained water of the quarry-tarn; grey heavens were weeping a drizzle as I retraced my steps down the track.
The two great stones were male and female when this place was a centre for that oldest of religions - the cult politely screened under the term 'fertility rites'. But it comes from an age before utilitarian motives were required to justify sex, before puritanism had blighted primitive joy....

Ithell Colquhoun - "The Living Stones of Cornwall' (1952)
chris s Posted by chris s