Cueva de la Menga

From 'The Dublin University Magazine' v.43 1854 Jan-Jun.
After all our enquiries we were on our way to the 'Cueva del Mengal,' the name by which it is known among the people.

.. the fact that no mention of it has hitherto been made in any English work - at least as far as I am aware - induces me to give here a detailed description of its size and proportions, and which I am enabled to do from accurate measurements made on the spot by one of the gentlemen of our party..
I will let you read the extensive description yourself at:
I thought this was interesting, though:
In length, the cave measures seventy-one feet, and lies due east and west; the entrance faces eastward, and looks towards the two similar [conical] hills; and beyond them again, at almost the distance of a league, rises abruptly from the plain the Pena de los Enamorados, which, from here, presents its most picturesque appearance.
This also caught my eye (it's rather reminiscent of the current Turbine Hall exhibition at the Tate). Lady Louisa wasn't amused:
Signor Mitjana [in 1841], in searching for bones, weapons, or other remains, and perhaps, for other chambers deeper in the hill, caused a shaft to be sunk in the interior, between the third pillar and the extremity, but discovered nothing; and to give light to his workmen, broke out at the end a large hole, four or five feet square, which considerably impairs the effect and uniformity of the place. Fortunately, however, it does admit the light, or else a visit to the cave might be attended with dangerous results; for as the shaft is still open, five feet wide, and forty-three feet deep, and the earth loose and sloping at the mouth, an unwary visitor could hardly escape being precipitated into it.