Mardon Down Stone Circle

Ah! So this is what it's called!

Marked on the OS map only as "Stone Circle".

Visited one bright, sunny but VERY cold day last weekend, this was a very pleasant surprise! After a very short walk on a high ridge with panoramic views, the circle appears in front of you, behind a wooden fence urging people to not walk on the monument. The fence is in no way intrusive, and does not block access to the circle, but obviously it's better to stay on the outside of it for preservation reasons.

My first reaction is that it's a lot bigger than I expected! The stones that are still standing are broader and higher, and the diameter greater than I imagined.

It's very exposed up there, so is very cold when that wind blows! The gorse was being burned when we were there, and the sound of a chainsaw permeated the air, but despite that, it felt like a very peaceful location.

A prominent cairn sits just in front of the circle, by the path, which is diverted around the outside of the circle. The other visitors, while we were there, also obeyed the polite notice to stay off it. Nice to see the effect a simple, gentle request has on people!

Access: Parking at approximately SX770872, follow the well-defined path for about 10 minutes up hill, and voila!

Weather permitting, I'd say this was pushchair and (just about) wheelchair friendly.
goffik Posted by goffik