Knowle Hill

Fieldnotes

These three barrows are in the middle of Knowle hill, there is a fourth further east which I didn't get to as the weather closed in. The biggest and most southerly is covered in gorse and has traces of a ditch around most of its circumference, the footpath is where it fades out. To the north west of it is a low bowl type also with a ditch and traces of an excavation on its crown.
The western barrow is also a low bowl shape on the ridge of the hill and has a cross dyke running next to it. The cross dyke cuts through the ditch of the barrow so must be later. These boundary ditches cross many hills like this locally, indeed the same hill has another set to the west, dating these ditches is difficult as not many have been properly investigated.
formicaant Posted by formicaant