Swallowhead Springs

Sacred Well

Miscellaneous

The higher land to the south-west of here is the point where the main watersheds of England meet, which is to say that water poured on the ground will flow equally into the Irish Sea, English Channel and North Sea. Could this have been known in antiquity? I don't see why not as knowing the geography of Great Britain, albeit handed down orally, would be pretty important. It makes Swallowhead springs all the more significant as one of the first points where water appears flowing off from the "roof of England". (I borrow the phrase from Ken Clifford, who stirred four of us up into taking a holiday there in 2000 to find the "roof" - there isn't an exact spot - but it is a great excuse to spend some time larking about in this wonderful part of the country). UncleRob Posted by UncleRob