Collessie

Fieldnotes

The Collessie man is incised into a standing stone in a field at Mellville Home Farm about a kilometere east of Collessie. Although the stone is prehistoric, the carving dates from Pictish times and is of a naked male warrior walking from right to left. He is carrying a large rectangular shield with his left hand,and in his right hand a vertical spear with a ball like appendage on the base. The naked man is believed by many locals to be a representation of an ancient hero or mythical being. There is also a very faint trace left of what looks like an arch.This is the first stone I ever saw close up, it is absolutely amazing. the way to access the Collessie man is from Melville farm steading, then it's just a little walk through a couple of fields with cows in. Permission should be asked at Hallhill farm directly across the road from the entrance to Melville Farm. Posted by big sandy