Luddenmore

Fieldnotes

This is a strange site, there is nothing marked on the top of Luddenmore on the OS map yet there is a very impressive standing stone and the remains of what appears to be a cairn.
Archeaology.ie calls it a stone circle and Ive seen it mentioned as being a cathair.
So I cant really say what is up here other than what I saw myself. The views are amazing and again this seems to be interconnected with the other major hills around here. You can see across to the hillfort on Knockroe and it seems to line up with Cnoc Greine behind it.
It is hard to make it up onto the summit, it is a in the middle of agricultural land and there were lots of horses and cattle on it. There is also a recycling Mr. Binman site and a quarry nearby so be careful if you do decide to climb up here.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79