Ronda Dolmen

Fieldnotes

The directions to the Ronda Dolmen in The Megalithic European are either out of date or there is a typing error in the road numbering. The road that you need to take heading from Ronda to Sevilla is the A374 and not the A376 as stated in the book. I also did not see the KM107 sign mentioned in the text, however the turnoff onto the A372 to Grazalema is fairly prominent. Once on this road the track to the dolmen was fairly easy to find - the chain supported but two small green posts is right there as mentioned. You need to follow this track round on foot past the edge of a field, and then past a fenced in olive grove. The dolmen is actually on the edge this olive grove on the far side, behind some babed wire. You can get up close by skirting round the olive grove, along the edge of another field.

As described in The Megalithic European, the setting is a wonderful bowl, surrounded by mountins.

We combined our visit to the Ronda Dolmen with a visit to the Cueva de la Pileta which is not too far away from here.