Sarn Meyllteyrn

Fieldnotes

Visited the general locality passing through Sarn Meyllteyrn in 2005. was informed from a local source [Gwenllian] that the place name could be broken down as follows

sarn - ford
meyll (mal) - place [of]
teyrn - king or kings

the standing stone and site is thought of as 'the burial place of Rhiw kings'; it is a mere several kilometres from Mynydd Rhiw *neolithic axe factory*, so it is surprising there are not more stone age monuments hard by - perhaps there are, or were? also, local place names seem to abound with deer names, into which could be read much, perhaps -

there also appears to be an ancient well or spring nearby, known as 'ffynnon fair' -

thanks