Ormiston Hall

Stone Circle (Destroyed)

Miscellaneous

(Of single stone pic)This is a small stone standing in it's original location more or less due south of the Ormiston Hall Circle remains,(Napiers Folly).Could it have been part of the original formation? I looked around but found nothing else. To visit it, pass the Ormiston circle remains and take the obvious track to the left through the large green gate into the woods. The stone is very close on the right. Farther on up the track there's a turning to the right, fairly obvious, if you follow it there's a small pit to the left of the path, (just beyond an old, long dried up water course), which to me resembles a small quarry. Is this where the stone came from? Total conjecture on my part but the stones came from somewhere!
The Ormiston Yew is close by here too,well worth a visit if you're in the area. Behind the remains of Ormiston hall.