Berendes Beorh

Fieldnotes

This large bowl barrow, paired with a smaller one, is to the west of Ackling dyke. On the crest of a hill, to the north is Oakley down and to the south is Wyke down barrow cemetery. This area is covered in barrows of all types including several long barrows. To the east of the barrow is the Dorset cursus, indeed on Bottlebush down is some of the remaining cursus bank.
Incidentally the Anglo - Saxon naming is quite rare in Dorset, the Saxons, it's reckoned didn't fully conquer the area until about 700c.e.
The word berende means plentiful or productive and may refer to the large size of the barrow. Beorh is the root of the modern word barrow.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
1st November 2007ce