St Ninian's Well

Standing Stones (Destroyed)

This is intriguing:
.. at Welford.. a spring is called
St. Innen's, which is probably a corruption of the name of St. Ninian, the apostle of the Picts.. no field or knoll near Wellford bears any name which would lead one to suppose that a chapel had ever stood there, though within the last half century there were two or three large rude boulders near by, which were called Druidical stones.*

But how near? And anyway, they're not there now, apparently. And the well is dully covered with brick and cement (or so I read at the RCAHMS).

*p179 'The history and traditions of the land of the Lindsays in Angus and Mearns' by Andrew Jervise (1853) - digitised on Google Books.