Lud's Church

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

Lud's Church is one of the most spooky and beautiful places I've been too... quite difficult to find (you definitely need a map), but well worth it. I would say though that it should be avoided in wet weather - on Sunday it was warm and sunny, yet in the cleft (chasm? gully?) it felt about 10 degrees colder and was very muddy and slippery. After you've walked to Lud's Church, it's worth continuing through Forest Wood toward the wonderfully-named Roach End - it's quite uphill but you're rewarded with mind-blowing views and an ice cream van. rangzen Posted by rangzen