Menhir de la Levade

Approximate long/lat coordinates only

Access: For directions, see the Petit Dolmen de Ferrussac. Heading east from the Petit dolmen, we spotted four menhirs from the road. In order, they were this one (on the left/north of the road), the Menhir de la Cisternette (on the right/south), Menhir 1 du Coulet (on the left/north) and one which I guess is Menhir 2 (?) du Coulet (on the left/north).

Starting from the Petit Dolmen, go east on the D130 past the Grand Dolmen de Ferrussac. After passing the Grand Dolmen, once the countryside 'opens up' on the left, keep your eyes open (on both sides) for menhirs.

I say look out on both sides because if you miss this one, the next one is the Menhir de la Cisternette on the right. As that's the only one we saw on the right, it is very helpful in working out where you are in relation to the others!

The Menhir de la Levade is around 3km east of the Grand Dolmen on the left (north) of the road. There is a fence at the side of the road, so I'm not sure how easy it is to get right up to the stone, but it's easy to see from the road once you spot it.

'Visited' Wednesday 5 September
Despite being 3 metres tall, we only just spotted this one in the scrub on the plain. But if you miss it, it would be easy to find by retracing your steps/wheeltracks from the Menhir de la Cisternette, which is very easy to spot on the right (south) of the road a little further along. We didn't stop, as we had traffic behind and weren't planning to stop at single stones....

I now regret this, as from the glimpse we got it looks like a fine menhir. Admittedly it seemed very much like the others on the D130, which we did get a chance to stop at and photograph.
Moth Posted by Moth
Edited 1st July 2008ce