Bere Down

Fieldnotes

This once great long barrow is now very low and difficult to see, I assume it's been ploughed for many years. The current farmer seems to be trying to protect it's whereabouts by placing a series of marker poles around it, but sadly the damage has been done.
Close by are several round barrows, two of which I have included, a third is just visible in a dense hedge.
One major bonus on this visit to what could have been a disappointing site was the finding of a beautifully crafted discoid flint scraper.It is 4.5cm wide and 5.5cm long with one very sharp edge and a blunt end.
formicaant Posted by formicaant