Forenachts

Fieldnotes

This wonderful bit of rock art was found buried in a field that had been ploughed many times, the bottom edge of the remaining stone is heavily scarred with plough marks.

Apparently it had become a bit of a nuisance so it was dug up in the early 1970's and much to their surprise these wonderful carvings came to light. The owner of the land at that time was a Mr. Synnott who was also a member of the local archaeological society, he immediately recognised this was an important find and it was moved to the gable end of the medieval church where it still rests. It was described and illustrated by Elizabeth Shee Twohig in 1975 or 1976 in the Journal of the Kildare Archaeological Society Vol. 15 No. 5.
JKAS 1975-76.

The top part of the stone seems to have been shattered off as there is half a circular motif filled with small cup marks. The other markings bear resemblance to the Kilwarden stone also found in Kildare but now located in the National Museum in Dublin.

Access to this stone is only by prior arrangement with Furness house. http://www.furness-house.com/index.htm
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam