Deverel Barrow

From the Salisbury and Winchester Journal, 2nd June 1828.

"notable antiquity of the Druids on Deverell down, which is only a short distance from the turnpike road....E.M.Pleydell, Esq. has had a wall about 46 yards in cicumference built around this ancient consecrated spot, within which are 25 stones, from 1 1/2 to 25cwt, now lying in the same plan of iconography as when the Druid's antimensum of earth was spread over this sacred spot. Here the Druids met as judges and arbiters for public and private judgements, took cognizance of murders, inheritances, and boundaries, and decreed rewards and punishments".
formicaant Posted by formicaant