Deverel Barrow

Fieldnotes

Another visit to this site this time with a bit more information on the barrow itself. Deverel barrow is not as I thought last time the large, low round barrow easily visible from the footpath. It is in fact a clump of trees to the west of it with a circular flint wall surrounding what is left of the barrow.
Apologies to juamei, who I should never have doubted, the remains of the barrow is covered in sarsens. I counted 24, more could be hidden in the undergrowth. Most of the stones are about 18 inches across, the biggest is about 3 feet long and 2 feet high.
A group of the stones lay in a circle in the centre of the site, while the largest stone, which looks to be part of a cist is at the northwest corner of the barrow.
Incidently the information which lead to the correct site came from Peter Stanier's excellent book Dorset's Archaeology.
formicaant Posted by formicaant

Comments (1)

I'm so glad you found the barrow and its stones, formicaant. It's one of those places you get the impression from books that it's 'gone' - but thanks to your endeavours we can all see that its still got stones and some presence, no doubt. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon