Rathealy

Rath

Fieldnotes

I spotted a standing stone on the OS map near a short-cut Ive been taking on the road home from dublin. It is near the town of Ballyraggert in Kilkenny. On a whim I decided to have a look because it seemed so close to the road.
I hopped into the field where I thought it would be hoping to get a quick picture and be on my way again.
The field beside where it should be is the location of a piggery and the sounds or the smell out of it werent great but thats how we get bacon I guess.

I had a good look around for the standing stone marked but there was no sign of it. I decided to have a quick look at the church marked on the OS map.
To my surprise out of nowhere was this massive Rath.
How something like this isnt marked on the map or more well know is beyond me. However it does have an information board and is a national monument with sign and all.
The info board says that the inner diameter is 50m and the the ground inside the ring is 3m above the surrounding field. Parts of the ditch are up to 6m deep.
There is also a souterrain located within it but I didnt see this at the time. It may be closed in.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79