Black Hill

Fieldnotes

This group of barrows sit on top of a hill on heathland south west of the village of Bere Regis. From it can be seen the nearby hillfort of Woodbury Castle to the east. Magic show nine barows on this site, on this visit I could only see two. The more westerly of them was a low bowl covered in bracken.
The most curious was a low round shape with a large sarsen on top of it. I haven't seen this listed anywhere else, this stone is not local, this is heathland with sand and gravel pits on it. Also it's on top of a hill, so someone had to lug it up here. I'm really not sure if this is ancient or not, caution is needed and more information/research is necessary to find out if this stone is modern or a genuine megalith. I have seen this stone refered to as the "Devil's stone" and it was reputed to have been 11 feet in height in the past.
formicaant Posted by formicaant