Harland Edge

Fieldnotes

Located half a mile or so from Hob Hurst's House along Harland Edge..Look for the two large boulders outcrops visible from some distance around halfway along the edge, the cairn is just below these.

This is an interesting cairn. Oval shaped the cairn has a kerbed banana shaped passage with portal stones at each end, two remain upright.

It wouldn't surprise me if the two outcrops were a factor in the siting of the cairn they are such a prominent feature of Harland Edge.
Excellent views south over the remaining band of the Eastern Moors and into the White Peak.

Now the area is under "Right to Roam" it's well worth the short walk along the edge, among the old quarries, to visit the cairn.
stubob Posted by stubob