Penmaenmawr

Miscellaneous

The Rev. W Bingley decided to hike up Penmaen Mawr - he scrambled up a steep ascent "from the sixth milestone" and "it was not before I had experienced several severe tumbles" on the loose stones, that he reached the summit.

On the summit, and extending in an oval form from north to south, are some evident remains of antiquity [..] This ruin is called Braich y Ddinas, The Arm of the City, and is supposed to have been an ancient British fortification.

He also spotted a shrub, "called by the Welsh Pren Lemwn, or lemon tree" which he was relieved, as a Logical Englishman, to find was actually Whitebeam.

From p312 of 'Excursions in North Wales' (1839) - on Google Books.