Knockavilla (Clashanimud)

Fieldnotes

Just before the summer I went to a talk given by Professor O'Brien on the prehistory of the Dunmanway area. While the first half of his presentation was a steady trot around the expected topic, he spent the rest of the time speaking about his excavation at Clashanimud, a townland that he ventured to translate as 'the trench of the timber'. It's possible that some folk memory remained into historic times of this massive wooden construction.

I've included the newpaper report from August in the miscellaneous section below, as a reasonable summary of his findings. On visiting the site myself in early June I found access to be easy, with a parking spot just up the hill from the entrance at the eastern side.
gjrk Posted by gjrk
Edited 1st October 2008ce