Walderslade Woods

Following up on slumpystones interesting discovery I had to see this site for myself.

I’d like to think if this pile of stones had any significance it would have been fenced off (without the iron railings! ;0) ) and lovingly had the upkeep of English Heritage!

But --- on first appearance this does seem to be a curiously dumped pile of sarsen stones, which are great to see considering most others from this area have long been broken up and all we can enjoy in Kent are the great significant remnants at Kits Coty and of course Coldrum. It’s just the way they have been dumped; thought I’d add some pictures for people to get a better view!

At least four of the stones (including the ‘shaped’ triangular ones) are buried very deeply, all the rest are of various different shapes and cuts have character, the two at the back are absolutely huge; the main triangular stone with the hotly disputed cup and ring marks looks to me like a lot of glacial weathering, but I am way far from being an expert;

Even more curious is that there are further stones located a short distance nearby deep in the undergrowth - a single smoothed buried ‘post’ stone approx 15ft further NE from the collection, and two stones (again one very deeply buried) 30ft SE easily seen from the beaten path.
Jonnee23 Posted by Jonnee23
1st October 2007ce