Li Lolghi

Tomba di Giganti

Fieldnotes

Li Lolghi has ample parking, a wooden information and ticket hut (we'd paid at Li Muri so just picked up our guide leaflet) which has the usual range of info, postcards, ice creams and drinks - including beer!

The slope leads up to the tomba - orientated to face south east - and again was originally an allée couverte as at Coddu Vecchiu, extended circa 1300 BCE.

The giant stele has been broken at a 45° angle and repaired, and has relief carvings on it; the stone slabs of descending height on either side mark out the esedra.

Looking through the portal, you can see along the funeral corridor to the remaining capstone and shelf at the end, before the earlier tomb.

The rear of the monument is gently fenced with posts and rails, and viewing platforms are provided. The whole thing is a massive 26 metres long!
sals Posted by sals
Edited 2nd October 2007ce