St George's Hill

Miscellaneous

Just to the south of the fort's site is a lake romantically called 'Silvermere'. According to 'A Topographical History of Surrey' by Brayley and Mantell (1850), there were trenches leading from "the higher parts of the eminence to this lake. Some of these trenches are sufficiently deep to conceal a man on horseback; and they were doubtless intended to shelter the soldiers when going down to the water to drink; for Silvermere must always have existed; and most probably it derived that name, from the silvery appearance it presents when beheld from the higher grounds."

One can only hope it is silvery today and not full of crisp packets. It seems to be part of a golf course now, and was apparently (according to their website) used by Barnes Wallis for testing his 'Dambuster' bouncing bomb.

The original big house at Silvermere may have gone, but when it was built, "it was found necessary to remove a mound of earth, which proved to be a barrow, and in doing this, three Urns were discovered, filled with bones and charcoal; one of which has been preserved, with its contents, and may be seen within a niche on the terrace at Silvermere." I wonder if it made it to the museum? There is a picture of the urn on p369, and you can see it via Google Books.