Clomantagh (Mountgarret)

Passage Grave

This is an interesting megalithic tomb and hillfort on Spahill in Kilkenny.
The mound itself is maybe up to 1.5-2m high by about 10m diameter. It is made up of stone cairn material and there seems to be two unusual stones sticking out of the top of it. Some of material may have been removed and there is what looks like the remains of a filled in chamber, but its hard to tell.
To the south east, Slievenamon can be easily picked out and there is a great panaroma view all around the site here.
Archaeology.ie has this down as a "passage tomb". Im not sure if it does have a passage but it would be interesting to find out.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79