Colmeallie

Miscellaneous

.. the most tangible prehistoric remains in the district are the "Stannin' Stanes," or, as they are more frequently termed, the Druidical circles of Colmeallie.

[..] Colmeallie seems a corruption of the Gaelic Kilmeallie, which means "the kirk or cell on a small eminence," an idea which is corroborated by "the kirk shank," "the kirk hill," and "the kirk burn" - names which the hill on the north, and the site of the stones, and the neighbouring rivulet still bear;

[.. there are] from fifteen to twenty stones.. and with the exception of three, all are prostrated or mutilated.. many old people remember them being more entire than they are now; but the late tenant was one of too many who saw no use in going a little distance for building materials when he could get them at his door, however revered or valuable; and, as his Gothicism was either unknown to, or unheeded by his landlord, one stone after another disappeared in whole, or was blown to pieces, as circumstances required.
'The history and traditions of the land of the Lindsays' by Andrew Jervise (1853) - p87.