du Blanc Val

Allee-Couverte

Fieldnotes

Just a few fields away from La Pierre Plate is the allee couverte de Blanc Val, which has lost all its capstones and now lies in a scrubby patch of thyme and weeds at the edge of a field near Presles.

Blanc Val has a complete set of internal orthostats lining what is essentially a stone box. At one end, the bottom half of the portal stone is still visible, with the semicircle of what was once a porthole entrance. Blanc Val is not a thrilling monument to see, but the fact that it's still here and that traces of cement on it shows that someone recently gave a toss about it is good enough for me.
Edited 22nd September 2007ce