Bryn-yr-Hen-Bobl

Fieldnotes

Owned by Lord Anglesey... so that's why we were made to feel so unwelcome by some bloke with shotgun. Admittedly he didn't say or do anything, but I was glad to get back in the car.

On a dull day last August (06) we'd driven back down the lane from Bryn Celli Ddu & straight across the A4080. Turn 1st left through a gateway (well it didn't say 'Private Road') and I parked at the junction some 500 yards further on. On foot straight ahead on the clear path through the gate for about half a mile on the edge of some woods, and you can see the very large chambered cairn/barrow in the field on your right.

There are trees on top of the barrow, and it looks very forlorn, but its size alone (as big as West Kennett) suggests former glory. One broken down entrance still exists half way along the bottom side but no way in.

On our return to the car we were watched from the safety of his garden by the shotgun bloke. I would like to go back in drier weather to get a better look at the site, but need to persuade June & Sam they weren't gonna get shot!
Robs Posted by Robs